Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> eXtropia Web Store remote file retrieval


Vulnerability Assessment Details

eXtropia Web Store remote file retrieval

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
eXtropia Web Store remote file retrieval

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
eXtropia's Web Store shopping cart
program permits the remote file retrieval of any file
that ends in a .html extension. Further, by supplying
a URL with an imbedded null byte, the script can be made
to retrieve any file at all.

Example:
GET /cgi-bin/Web_Store/web_store.cgi?page=../../../../etc/passwd%00.html

will return /etc/passwd.

Solution: None available at this time

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 1774

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Thomas Reinke

Cables, Connectors

SRX-QSFP-40G-SR4 Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver
$80.0
SRX-QSFP-40G-SR4 Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver pictureQSFPP-4X10GE-SR Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 300m MTP/MPO Transceiver
$80.0
QSFPP-4X10GE-SR Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 300m MTP/MPO Transceiver pictureQFX-QSFP-40G-ESR4 Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 300m MTP/MPO Transceiver
$80.0
QFX-QSFP-40G-ESR4 Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 300m MTP/MPO Transceiver pictureEX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver
$80.0
EX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 Juniper Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.