Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> bb-hostsvc.sh


Vulnerability Assessment Details

bb-hostsvc.sh

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Read arbitrary files using the CGI bb-hostsvc.sh

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It is possible to view arbitrary files on a system where versions
1.4h or older of 'BigBrother' are installed, using a flaw in the bb-hostsvc.sh CGI
program.

Solution : Upgrade to version 1.4i or later.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 1455

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Compatible Dell 407-BBZM 49TNY Transceiver SFP+ 10 GbE SR 850nm MMF 300 m reach
$25.0
Compatible Dell 407-BBZM 49TNY Transceiver SFP+ 10 GbE SR 850nm MMF 300 m reach pictureDell 407-BBZM 49TNY Transceiver, SFP+ 10 GbE SR 850nm MMF 300 m reach 407bbzm
$42.0
Dell 407-BBZM 49TNY Transceiver, SFP+ 10 GbE SR 850nm MMF 300 m reach 407bbzm pictureJ9731A HP 2920 2-PORT 10GBE SFP+
$210.0
J9731A  HP 2920 2-PORT 10GBE SFP+ pictureCisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch DS-C9148-16P-K9 V02 w/ 16x 8Gb SFP
$39.99
Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch DS-C9148-16P-K9 V02 w/ 16x 8Gb SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.