Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> Yahoo Messenger Denial of Service attack


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Yahoo Messenger Denial of Service attack

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Yahoo Messenger Denial of Service attack

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It is possible to cause Yahoo Messenger to crash by sending a few bytes
of garbage into its listening port TCP 5010.

Solution: Block those ports from outside communication

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP
$139.99
Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP pictureLot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE
$169.99
Lot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE pictureCisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20)
$79.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20) pictureHp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty
$280.0
Hp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.