Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> YaBB Information Disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

YaBB Information Disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of YaBB.pl

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a CGI script that suffers from an
information disclosure vulnerability.

Description :

The 'YaBB.pl' CGI script is installed on the remote host. This script
has a well documented security flaw that lets a possible hacker read arbitrary
files with the rights of the http daemon (usually root or nobody).

See also :

http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/2000-09/0072.html

Solution :

Remove 'YaBB.pl' or upgrade to the latest version.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID: 1668

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.