Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> YIFF Sound Server Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

YIFF Sound Server Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detects a YIFF sound server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A network sound server is listening on the remote port.

Description :

The remote host is running a YIFF sound server, an open-source
network sound server.

See also :

http://wolfpack.twu.net/YIFF/

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco PVDM3-256 256-Channel High Density Voice DSP PVDM - Half Year Warranty
$250.0
Cisco PVDM3-256  256-Channel High Density Voice DSP PVDM - Half Year Warranty pictureNEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP 550m 850nm 1.25G DUAL LC CONNECTOR MMF MODULE
$12.99
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP 550m 850nm 1.25G DUAL LC CONNECTOR MMF MODULE pictureCisco Systems 2600 19-In Rack Mount Kit - ACS-2600RM-19=
$18.6
Cisco Systems 2600 19-In Rack Mount Kit - ACS-2600RM-19= pictureCISCO MDS 9124 DS-C9124-K9 DS-C9100 24 PORT
$299.0
CISCO MDS 9124 DS-C9124-K9 DS-C9100 24 PORT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.