Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> Xtramail pop3 overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Xtramail pop3 overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts to overflow the in.pop3d buffers

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote pop3 server is vulnerable to the following
buffer overflow :

USER test
PASS

This *may* permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary commands
as root on the remote POP3 server.

Solution : contact your vendor, inform it of this
vulnerability, and ask for a patch

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 791

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF 740-029666 Power Supply back-to-Front PS Tested
$230.0
Juniper EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF 740-029666 Power Supply back-to-Front PS Tested pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613
$12.99
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613 pictureJuniper PC-1XGE-DWDM-CBAND 10GE DWDM PIC (configurable optic wavelength color)
$350.0
Juniper PC-1XGE-DWDM-CBAND 10GE DWDM PIC (configurable optic wavelength color) pictureJuniper PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2 4-port Gigabit IQ2 Module M120/M320/T320/T640/T1600
$1000.0
Juniper PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2 4-port Gigabit IQ2 Module M120/M320/T320/T640/T1600 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.