Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> RPC >> X25 service


Vulnerability Assessment Details

X25 service

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
checks the presence of a RPC service

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The X25 RPC service is running. This service may permit an intruder
to connect via an X25 gateway rather than by TCP/IP. In addition to that,
it may become a security threat if a security vulnerability is
found.

If you do not use this service, then disable it.

Network Security Threat Level: Low / Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Brute Networks PAN-SFP-CG-BN - 1000BASE-T 100m RJ45 SFP Transceiver (Compatible
$82.33
Brute Networks PAN-SFP-CG-BN - 1000BASE-T 100m RJ45 SFP Transceiver (Compatible pictureMacroreer for Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver Module Single-Mode
$60.63
Macroreer for Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver Module Single-Mode pictureFiberHal GPP-PC192-3001C Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+ Copper Cable 1M
$7.58
FiberHal GPP-PC192-3001C Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+ Copper Cable 1M picture10 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Mini-GBIC 4GB
$13.99
10 Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW SFP Fiber Transceiver 850nm 10-2195-01 Mini-GBIC 4GB picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.