Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Winamp Malformed ID3v2 Tag Buffer Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Winamp Malformed ID3v2 Tag Buffer Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for malformed ID3v2 tag buffer overflow vulnerability in Winamp

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A multimedia application that is affected by a buffer overflow
vulnerability is installed on the remote Windows host.

Description :

The remote host is using Winamp, a popular media player for Windows.

The installed version of Winamp suffers from a buffer overflow
vulnerability when processing overly-long ID3v2 tags in an MP3 file.
A possible hacker may be able to exploit this flaw to execute arbitrary code
on the remote host.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/405280/30/0/threaded

Solution :

Upgrade to Winamp version 5.093 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 6
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 14276

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-E Catalyst Series 48-Port 10/100/100 +4 SFP Ports READ DESC
$118.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-E Catalyst Series 48-Port 10/100/100 +4 SFP Ports READ DESC pictureLongLine Cisco GLC-SX-MM-LL 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver GBIC
$12.95
LongLine Cisco GLC-SX-MM-LL 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver GBIC pictureLot of 3 JUNIPER Networks SFP 740-013111 SP7041-M1-JN Genuine with Warranty
$59.99
Lot of 3 JUNIPER Networks SFP 740-013111 SP7041-M1-JN Genuine with Warranty pictureCisco SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Module 10G-Base SFP 10-2457-02
$145.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Module 10G-Base SFP 10-2457-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.