Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> WinSyslog (DoS)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WinSyslog (DoS)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts to crash the remote host

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

WinSyslog is an enhanced syslog server for Windows. A vulnerability in the product permits
remote attackers to cause the WinSyslog to freeze, which in turn will also freeze the operating
system on which the product executes.

Vulnerable version: WinSyslog Version 4.21 SP1 (http://www.winsyslog.com)
Solution: contact vendor http://www.winsyslog.com

Risk factor: High

Networks Security ID: 8821

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is copyright (C) 2003 Matthew North

Cables, Connectors

New XFP-10G-SR XFP Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR 300M 850nm Cisco Arista juniper
$57.99
New XFP-10G-SR XFP Transceiver Module 10GBase-SR 300M 850nm Cisco Arista juniper pictureJuniper 10GE SFP+ LRM 740-021310 Transceiver Module for MX960/480/240/2010
$45.0
Juniper 10GE SFP+ LRM 740-021310 Transceiver Module for MX960/480/240/2010 pictureLOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT "New" MP-352
$179.99
LOT 12 TRAPEZE JUNIPER NORTEL MP352 802.11ABG WIRELESS ACCESS POINT Juniper EX2200-C-12P-2G 12-Port POE+ Compact Ethernet Switch EX2200
$243.74
Juniper EX2200-C-12P-2G 12-Port POE+ Compact Ethernet Switch EX2200 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.