Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain a shell remotely >> WinProxy HTTP CONNECT Buffer Overflow Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WinProxy HTTP CONNECT Buffer Overflow Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for WinProxy < 6.1 R1c

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote HTTP proxy is affected by a buffer overflow vulnerability.

Description :

The remote host is running WinProxy, a proxy server for Windows.

The version of WinProxy installed on the remote host reportedly
contains a design issue that may result in a buffer overflow
vulnerability. Using a specially-crafted HTTP CONNECT request, a
remote attacker may be able to leverage this issue to execute arbitary
code on the affected host subject to the rights under which the
service runs.

See also :

http://labs.idefense.com/intelligence/vulnerabilities/display.php?id=471
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2007-02/0107.html

Solution :

Upgrade to WinProxy version 6.1 R1c or later as it is rumoured to
address the issue.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 22393

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board
$135.0
Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board pictureFactory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS
$115.0
Factory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS pictureNEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply
$99.99
NEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply pictureJUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex
$7.31
JUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.