Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> WinLogon.exe DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WinLogon.exe DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
crashes winlogon.exe

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


It seems that is was possible to remotely crash
winlogon.exe by sending a malformed request to
access the registry of the remote host.

The scanned host should now have an error box
window on it's primary display. As soon as the
error box is validated (clicked) the host
will reboot.


Solution : apply hotfix Q264684

Network Security Threat Level: High

See also : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms00-040.mspx

Networks Security ID: 1331

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
$38.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module pictureNew Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module
$79.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module pictureTRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA)
$59.76
TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA) pictureTRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX
$41.69
TRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.