Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Misc. >> Webserver 4D Cleartext Passwords


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Webserver 4D Cleartext Passwords

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for Webserver 4D

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Webserver 4D 3.6 or lower.

Version 3.6 of this service stores all usernames and passwords in cleartext.
File: C:\Program Files\MDG\Web Server 4D 3.6.0\Ws4d.4DD

A local attacker may use this flaw to gain unauthorized rights
on this host.


Solution: Contact http://www.mdg.com for an update.
Risk Factor: Low

Networks Security ID: 5803

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Jason Lidow

Cables, Connectors

BROCADE 57-1000042-01 1GE COPPER RJ-45 SFP TRANSCEIVER (Lot of 4) NEW
$90.0
BROCADE 57-1000042-01 1GE COPPER RJ-45 SFP TRANSCEIVER (Lot of 4) NEW pictureCisco Ds-sfp-fc8g-sw Fiber 8GB SFP Transceiver
$3.99
Cisco Ds-sfp-fc8g-sw Fiber 8GB SFP Transceiver pictureCISCO GLC-ZX-SMD Oiginal SFP transceiver module SMF 1550nm DOM with FNS serials
$69.99
CISCO GLC-ZX-SMD Oiginal SFP transceiver module SMF 1550nm DOM with FNS serials pictureCisco Linksys MGBT1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000 Base-T Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
$30.0
Cisco Linksys MGBT1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000 Base-T Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.