Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> WebSite pro reveals the physical file path of web directories


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WebSite pro reveals the physical file path of web directories

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts to find the location of the remote web root

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
It was possible to
discover the physical location of a
virtual web directory of this host by
issuing the command :

GET /HTTP1.0/

This can reveal valuable information to a possible hacker, permiting
them to focus their attack.

Solution : Use another web server.

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 932

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller
$649.95
A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller pictureLot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01 pictureLot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01 pictureGENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111
$79.99
GENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.