Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Web Wiz txtUserName Parameter SQL Injection Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Web Wiz txtUserName Parameter SQL Injection Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for txtUserName Parameter SQL injection vulnerability in Web Wiz products

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server has an ASP application that is affected by a SQL
injection vulnerability.

Description :

The remote host is running an ASP application from Web Wiz, such as
Password Login, Journal, Polls, or Site News.

The installed version of the Web Wiz application fails to validate
user input to the 'txtUserName' parameter of the
'admin/check_user.asp' script before using it in database queries. An
unauthenticated attacker may be able to leverage this issue to bypass
authentication, disclose sensitive information, modify data, or launch
attacks against the underlying database.

See also :

http://www.kapda.ir/advisory-167.html

Solution :

Upgrade to Web Wiz Password Login 1.72 / Journal 1.0.1 / Polls 3.07 /
Site News 3.07 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 16085

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.