Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> War FTP Daemon Remote Denial Of Service Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

War FTP Daemon Remote Denial Of Service Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the version of War FTP

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running War FTP Daemon, an FTP server for Windows.

The remote version of this software is prone to a remote denial of
service vulnerability. A possible hacker may exploit this flaw to crash the
remote service.

Solution : Upgrade to War FTP Daemon 1.82-RC10.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12384

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security.

Cables, Connectors

Liteon Genuine Original 60W AC Power Adapter Compatible Juniper H74PV 5.5*2.5mm
$19.19
Liteon Genuine Original 60W AC Power Adapter Compatible Juniper H74PV 5.5*2.5mm pictureJUNIPER 740-014289 Opnext with Juniper PN# 740-014289 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP...
$237.72
JUNIPER 740-014289 Opnext with Juniper PN# 740-014289 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP... pictureJuniper EX2500-24F-FB 24-Port 10GbE SFP+ Web Managed Switch Dual Power Supply
$574.99
Juniper EX2500-24F-FB 24-Port 10GbE SFP+ Web Managed Switch Dual Power Supply pictureJuniper Networks 4-Port STM-4/OC-12 SONET SMF-IR PIC PB-4OC12-SON-SMIR
$49.0
Juniper Networks 4-Port STM-4/OC-12 SONET SMF-IR PIC PB-4OC12-SON-SMIR picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.