Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> FTP >> WS FTP server DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WS FTP server DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check WS_FTP server version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote FTP server is prone to a denial of service attack.

Description :

According to its banner, the version of WS_FTP on the remote host is
vulnerable to a remote denial of service.

There is an error in the parsing of file paths. Exploitation of this
flaw may cause a vulnerable system to use a large amount of CPU
resources.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/373420
http://www.ipswitch.com/support/ws_ftp-server/releases/wr503.asp

Solution :

Upgrade to WS_FTP Server 5.03 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 3.3
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/I:N/A:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 11065

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

Mikrotik S+31DLC10D transceiver SFP+ module 10G SM 10km 1310nm Dual LC
$119.84
Mikrotik S+31DLC10D transceiver SFP+ module 10G SM 10km 1310nm Dual LC pictureNOB 10GB Opnext Original 10GB/s MMF SFP+ Tranceiver 850nm 300m TRF2000EN-BF000
$28.92
NOB 10GB Opnext Original 10GB/s MMF SFP+ Tranceiver 850nm 300m TRF2000EN-BF000 pictureNOB HP Intel X520-SR1 Single-Port Fiber Optic 10Gigabit SFP+(Free) PCI Express 2
$59.87
NOB HP Intel X520-SR1 Single-Port Fiber Optic 10Gigabit SFP+(Free) PCI Express 2 pictureJD118B HP X120 1G SFP LC SX TRANSCEIVER New
$99.0
JD118B HP X120 1G SFP LC SX TRANSCEIVER New picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.