Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> WINS Code Execution (870763) (network check)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WINS Code Execution (870763) (network check)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if hotfix 870763 has been installed

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

Arbitrary code can be executed on the remote host.

Description :

The remote Windows Internet Naming Service (WINS) is vulnerable to a
flaw which could permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code on this host.

To exploit this flaw, a possible hacker needs to send a specially crafted
packet on port 42 of the remote host.

Solution :

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms04-045.mspx

Network Security Threat Level:

Critical / CVSS Base Score : 10
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/A:C/I:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 11763, 11922

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3)
$135.0
Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3) pictureJuniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC
$57.5
Juniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC pictureJuniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch
$149.0
Juniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch pictureJUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M 1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH T5-E1
$90.0
JUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M  1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH    T5-E1 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.