Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> WINS Buffer Overflow (830352 - netbios check)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WINS Buffer Overflow (830352 - netbios check)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if hotfix 830352 has been installed (Netbios)

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

Arbitrary code can be executed on the remote host.

Description :

The remote Windows Internet Naming Service (WINS) is vulnerable to a
flaw which could permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code on this host.

To exploit this flaw, a possible hacker would need to send a specially crafted
packet with improperly advertised lengths.

Solution :

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS04-006.mspx

Network Security Threat Level:

Critical / CVSS Base Score : 10
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/A:C/I:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 9624

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-E Catalyst Series 48-Port 10/100/100 +4 SFP Ports READ DESC
$118.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-E Catalyst Series 48-Port 10/100/100 +4 SFP Ports READ DESC pictureLongLine Cisco GLC-SX-MM-LL 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver GBIC
$12.95
LongLine Cisco GLC-SX-MM-LL 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver GBIC pictureLot of 3 JUNIPER Networks SFP 740-013111 SP7041-M1-JN Genuine with Warranty
$59.99
Lot of 3 JUNIPER Networks SFP 740-013111 SP7041-M1-JN Genuine with Warranty pictureCisco SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Module 10G-Base SFP 10-2457-02
$145.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LR Transceiver Module 10G-Base SFP 10-2457-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.