Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> MacOS X Local Security Checks >> Vulnerabilities in Microsoft Word and Office Could Allow Remote Code Execution (929434/932554) (Mac OS X)


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Vulnerabilities in Microsoft Word and Office Could Allow Remote Code Execution (929434/932554) (Mac OS X)

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for Word 2004

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

Arbitrary code can be executed on the remote host through Microsoft Office

Description :

The remote host is running a version of Microsoft Office which is subject
to various flaws which may permit arbitrary code to be run.

A possible hacker may use this to execute arbitrary code on this host.

To succeed, the attacker would have to send a rogue file to
a user of the remote computer and have it open it with
Microsoft Word or another Office application.

Solution :

Microsoft has released a set of patches for Office for Mac OS X :

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms07-014.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms07-015.mspx

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 8.0
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:C/I:C/A:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW Dell PHP6J PowerConnect PC8100-10GSFP-R 10GB SFP+ Module NIB
$400.0
NEW  Dell PHP6J PowerConnect PC8100-10GSFP-R 10GB SFP+ Module NIB pictureU Fiber Multi-Mode SFP 1G
$24.38
U Fiber Multi-Mode SFP 1G pictureJuniper Networks SRX-MP-1SFP-GE SFP XPIM for srx210/220/240 90 days warranty
$250.0
Juniper Networks SRX-MP-1SFP-GE SFP XPIM for srx210/220/240 90 days warranty pictureX132 10G SFP+ LC SR XCVR Smart Buy
$243.04
X132 10G SFP+ LC SR XCVR Smart Buy picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.