Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> ViewCVS HTTP Response Splitting


Vulnerability Assessment Details

ViewCVS HTTP Response Splitting

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
viewcvs flaw

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running ViewCVS, a tool to browse CVS repositories over
the web written in python.

There is a flaw in the remote version of this web site which may permit
a possible hacker to use the remote site thru an HTTP response splitting attack
to steal the credentials of third-party users.

Solution : Upgrade to ViewCVS 1.0.0 or newer
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 12112, 11819

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

A-119 JUNIPER NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-8G2 Dual Power Supply
$39.99
A-119 JUNIPER NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-8G2 Dual Power Supply picture4 Pk Juniper Networks JNP-40G-LX4-4PACK LC Multi Mode QSFP+ Transceivers 40Gbps
$0.99
4 Pk Juniper Networks JNP-40G-LX4-4PACK LC Multi Mode QSFP+ Transceivers 40Gbps pictureJuniper SSG-5-SB SSG 5 Gateway w/ Power Supply
$29.0
Juniper SSG-5-SB SSG 5 Gateway w/ Power Supply pictureJuniper Networks EX2200-48T-4G 48-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
$279.95
Juniper Networks EX2200-48T-4G 48-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.