Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> VLAN Membership Policy Server Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

VLAN Membership Policy Server Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Detects a VLAN Membership Policy Server

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is running a server for assigning switch ports to
VLANs dynamically.

Description :

The remote host is running a VLAN Management Policy Server (VMPS),
which is used for assigning switch ports to specific VLANs based on
the MAC address of connecting device.

See also :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk814/tk839/tsd_technology_support_sub-protocol_home.html

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco A900-IMA8S ASR 903 8 Port SFP GIGABIT Module tested A900-IMA8S CARD ONLY
$300.0
Cisco A900-IMA8S ASR 903 8 Port SFP GIGABIT Module tested A900-IMA8S CARD ONLY  pictureJT-26 Genuine HP 455885-001 10Gb SR SFP+ MMF Gigabit Fiber Optical Transceiver
$9.99
JT-26 Genuine HP 455885-001 10Gb SR SFP+ MMF Gigabit Fiber Optical Transceiver pictureD-Link DGS-1510-28X 28-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Managed Switch 4 10G SFP+
$525.7
D-Link DGS-1510-28X 28-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Managed Switch 4 10G SFP+ pictureD-LINK SWITCH EASYSMART 8 PORTS POE 130W 2 PORTS SFP RACKMOUNT DGS-1100-10MP
$370.27
D-LINK SWITCH EASYSMART 8 PORTS POE 130W 2 PORTS SFP RACKMOUNT DGS-1100-10MP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.