Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> Use LDAP search request to retrieve information from NT Directory Services


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Use LDAP search request to retrieve information from NT Directory Services

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Use LDAP search request to retrieve information from NT Directory Services

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It is possible to disclose LDAP information.

Description :

The directory base of the remote server is set to NULL. This permits information
to be enumerated without any prior knowledge of the directory structure.

Solution :

If pre-Windows 2000 compatibility is not required, remove
pre-Windows 2000 compatibility as follows :

- start cmd.exe
- execute the command :
net localgroup 'Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access' everyone /delete
- restart the remote host

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Kyger

Cables, Connectors

NEW Brocade 1GE SFP Copper Transceiver 57-1000042-01
$59.0
NEW Brocade 1GE SFP Copper Transceiver 57-1000042-01 pictureCisco 12 Port Fiber Channel Module DS-X9112 with 12x SFP
$9.99
Cisco 12 Port Fiber Channel Module DS-X9112 with 12x SFP pictureNew Apple Mac Xserve RAID 4GB SFP Fiber Channel LC Molex Cable 591-0208
$8.49
New Apple Mac Xserve RAID 4GB SFP Fiber Channel LC Molex Cable 591-0208 picture** LOT OF 30PCS ** Brocade 57-1000012-01 XBR-000147 8GFC SFP+ 8G 850nm SW
$75.0
** LOT OF 30PCS **  Brocade  57-1000012-01 XBR-000147 8GFC SFP+ 8G 850nm SW  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.