Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Ultraseek Web Server Detect


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Ultraseek Web Server Detect

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Ultraseek Web Server Detect

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Ultraseek Web Server is running on this host.
Ultraseek has been known to contain security vulnerabilities ranging from
Buffer Overflows to Cross Site Scripting issues.

Solution: Make sure you are running the latest version of the Ultraseek
Web Server or disable it if you do not use it.

Additional information:
http://www.securiteam.com/cgi-bin/htsearch?config=htdigSecuriTeamwords=Ultraseek

Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID: 1866, 874

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 SecuriTeam

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card pictureJuniper PB-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP 4-Port Channelized OC12 / Channelized STM4
$2995.0
Juniper PB-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP  4-Port Channelized OC12 / Channelized STM4 pictureNew Genuine Juniper 740-031981 SFPP-10GE-LR 10km 1310nm Oclaro TRS5024EE-S201
$28.94
New Genuine Juniper 740-031981 SFPP-10GE-LR 10km 1310nm Oclaro TRS5024EE-S201 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.