Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> UltraSeek 3.1.x Remote DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

UltraSeek 3.1.x Remote DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Hangs the remote UltraSeek server for some time

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It is possible to make the remote UltraSeek server hang temporarily
by requesting :
/index.html?&col=&ht=0&qs=&qc=&pw=100%25&ws=0&nh=10&lk=1&rf=0&si=1&si=1&ql=../../../index

A possible hacker may use this flaw to prevent this site from responding
to valid client requests.

Solution : Upgrade to UltraSeek 4.x
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 1866

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2000 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PE-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2E-A 4-Port Ethernet 1000BASE-X SFP PIC M7i M10i
$200.0
Juniper PE-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2E-A 4-Port Ethernet 1000BASE-X SFP PIC M7i M10i pictureAGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureLOT OF 2 JDSU 4Gb SFP Optical Transceiver JSM-42S4AA1 64P0271
$16.99
LOT OF 2 JDSU 4Gb SFP Optical Transceiver JSM-42S4AA1 64P0271 pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.