Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Ultimate PHP Board users.dat Information Disclosure


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Ultimate PHP Board users.dat Information Disclosure

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to get the users.dat file and checks UPB version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Ultimate PHP Board (UPB).

The remote version of this software is prone to a weak password encryption
vulnerability and may store the users.dat file under the web document root
with insufficient access control.

See also : http://securityfocus.com/archive/1/402506
http://securityfocus.com/archive/1/402461
Solution : Unknown at this time.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 13975

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Copyright (C) 2005 Josh Zlatin-Amishav

Cables, Connectors

AddOn Cisco Compatible TAA compliant 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF; 1310nmTx/
$264.99
AddOn Cisco Compatible TAA compliant 1000Base-BX SFP Transceiver (SMF; 1310nmTx/ picture1.25 Gigabit SFP LX Transceiver Mini GBIC for TP-LINK TL-SM311LS,SMF 1310nm 10KM
$15.99
1.25 Gigabit SFP LX Transceiver Mini GBIC for TP-LINK TL-SM311LS,SMF 1310nm 10KM picturefor Extreme I-MGBIC-GSX/MGBIC-LC01, 1.25G Multimode SFP Transceiver, 850nm, 550m
$14.99
for Extreme I-MGBIC-GSX/MGBIC-LC01, 1.25G Multimode SFP Transceiver, 850nm, 550m picturefor Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM/SFP-GE-S, Gigabit SFP SX Transceiver, 850nm, 550m
$88.99
for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM/SFP-GE-S, Gigabit SFP SX Transceiver, 850nm, 550m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.