Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN80-1 : libapache2-mod-python vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN80-1 : libapache2-mod-python vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
libapache2-mod-python vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libapache2-mod-python
- libapache2-mod-python-doc
- libapache2-mod-python2.2
- libapache2-mod-python2.3


Description :

Graham Dumpleton discovered an information disclosure in the
"publisher" handle of mod_python. By requesting a carefully crafted
URL for a published module page, anybody can obtain extra information
about internal variables, objects, and other information which is not
intended to be visible.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libapache2-mod-python-3.1.3-1ubuntu3.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libapache2-mod-python-doc-3.1.3-1ubuntu3.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libapache2-mod-python2.2-3.1.3-1ubuntu3.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libapache2-mod-python2.3-3.1.3-1ubuntu3.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty
$3650.0
Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A
$11.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable
$24.25
10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable pictureSynology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap
$422.64
Synology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.