Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN61-1 : vim vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN61-1 : vim vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
vim vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- kvim
- vim
- vim-common
- vim-doc
- vim-gnome
- vim-gtk
- vim-lesstif
- vim-perl
- vim-python
- vim-tcl


Description :

Javier Fernández-Sanguino Peña noticed that the auxillary scripts
"tcltags" and "vimspell.sh" created temporary files in an insecure
manner. This could permit a symbolic link attack to create or overwrite
arbitrary files with the rights of the user invoking the script
(either by calling it directly or by execution through vim).

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- kvim-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-common-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-doc-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-gnome-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-gtk-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-lesstif-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-perl-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-python-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- vim-tcl-6.3-025+1ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 4.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

USED Cisco GLC-SX-MM 30-1301-01 GE SFP LC Connector SX Transceiver FULLY WORKING
$6.25
USED Cisco GLC-SX-MM 30-1301-01 GE SFP LC Connector SX Transceiver FULLY WORKING pictureBrocade TurboIron TI-24X-AC 24 Port 10GbE SFP+ Switch With RPS11 Foundry
$1495.0
Brocade TurboIron TI-24X-AC 24 Port 10GbE SFP+ Switch With RPS11 Foundry pictureFoundry FESX424-POE Gigabit L3 POE Switch 802.3af Fastiron Edge 24 Port + 4 SFP
$295.0
Foundry FESX424-POE Gigabit L3 POE Switch 802.3af Fastiron Edge 24 Port + 4 SFP pictureCisco Nexus N3K-C3064PQ-10GX Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-LAN1K9
$2495.0
Cisco Nexus N3K-C3064PQ-10GX Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-LAN1K9  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.