Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN46-1 : tiff vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN46-1 : tiff vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
tiff vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libtiff-tools
- libtiff4
- libtiff4-dev


Description :

A buffer overflow was discovered in the TIFF library. A TIFF file
includes a value indicating the number of "directory entry" header
fields contained in the file. If this value is -1, an invalid memory
allocation was performed. A malicious image could be constructed
which, when decoded, would have resulted in execution of arbitrary
code with the rights of the process using the library.

Since this library is used in many applications like "ghostscript" and
the "CUPS" printing system, this vulnerability may lead to remotely
induced privilege escalation.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libtiff-tools-3.6.1-1.1ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libtiff4-3.6.1-1.1ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libtiff4-dev-3.6.1-1.1ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

USED Cisco GLC-SX-MM 30-1301-01 GE SFP LC Connector SX Transceiver FULLY WORKING
$6.25
USED Cisco GLC-SX-MM 30-1301-01 GE SFP LC Connector SX Transceiver FULLY WORKING pictureBrocade TurboIron TI-24X-AC 24 Port 10GbE SFP+ Switch With RPS11 Foundry
$1495.0
Brocade TurboIron TI-24X-AC 24 Port 10GbE SFP+ Switch With RPS11 Foundry pictureFoundry FESX424-POE Gigabit L3 POE Switch 802.3af Fastiron Edge 24 Port + 4 SFP
$295.0
Foundry FESX424-POE Gigabit L3 POE Switch 802.3af Fastiron Edge 24 Port + 4 SFP pictureCisco Nexus N3K-C3064PQ-10GX Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-LAN1K9
$2495.0
Cisco Nexus N3K-C3064PQ-10GX Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-LAN1K9  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.