Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN32-1 : mysql-dfsg vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN32-1 : mysql-dfsg vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
mysql-dfsg vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libmysqlclient-dev
- libmysqlclient12
- mysql-client
- mysql-common
- mysql-server


Description :

Several vulnerabilities have been discovered in the MySQL database
server.

Lukasz Wojtow discovered a potential buffer overflow in the function
mysql_real_connect(). A malicious name server could send specially
crafted DNS packages which might result in execution of arbitrary code
with the database server's rights. However, it is believed that
this bug cannot be exploited with the C Standard library (glibc) that
Ubuntu uses. (CVE-2004-0836).

Dean Ellis noticed a flaw that permits an authorized MySQL user to
cause a denial of service (crash or hang) via concurrent execution of
certain statements (ALTER TABLE ... UNION=, FLUSH TABLES) on tables of
type MERGE (CVE-2004-0837)

Some query strings containing a double quote (like MATCH ... AGAINST
(' some " query' IN BOOLEAN MODE) ) that did not have a matching
closing double quote caused a denial of service (server crash). Again,
this is only exploitable by authorized mysql users. (CVE-2004-0956)

If a user was granted rights to a database with a name
[...]

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libmysqlclient-dev-4.0.20-2ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libmysqlclient12-4.0.20-2ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- mysql-client-4.0.20-2ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- mysql-common-4.0.20-2ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- mysql-server-4.0.20-2ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

HP 10GB SR SFP+ Transceiver 455885-001, 456096-001 21CFR(J) Class 1
$22.99
HP 10GB SR SFP+ Transceiver 455885-001, 456096-001 21CFR(J) Class 1 pictureD-LINK SYSTEMS DMC-G01LC 10/100/1000BASE-T TO SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
$43.48
D-LINK SYSTEMS DMC-G01LC 10/100/1000BASE-T TO SFP MEDIA CONVERTER pictureDell C855M Emulex LPe12000 8Gb Single Port Fibre Channel HBA with SFP
$19.0
Dell C855M Emulex LPe12000 8Gb Single Port Fibre Channel HBA with SFP pictureLot of 2 Avago AFBR-57D5APZ 8Gbps SFP FC 850nm GEN 2 Transceiver Modules
$7.99
Lot of 2 Avago AFBR-57D5APZ 8Gbps SFP FC 850nm GEN 2 Transceiver Modules picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.