Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN265-1 : libcairo vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN265-1 : libcairo vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
libcairo vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libcairo2
- libcairo2-dev
- libcairo2-doc


Description :

When rendering glyphs, the cairo graphics rendering library did not
check the maximum length of character strings. A request to display
an excessively long string with cairo caused a program crash due to an
X library error.

Mike Davis discovered that this could be turned into a Denial of
Service attack in Evolution. An email with an attachment with very
long lines caused Evolution to crash repeatedly until that email was
manually removed from the mail folder.

This only affects Ubuntu 5.10. Previous Ubuntu releases did not use
libcairo for text rendering.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libcairo2-1.0.2-0ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libcairo2-dev-1.0.2-0ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libcairo2-doc-1.0.2-0ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001
$99.99
Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001 picture3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B
$250.0
3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA  Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B pictureNETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port
$90.0
NETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port pictureJC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0
$1999.0
JC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.