Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN257-1 : tar vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN257-1 : tar vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
tar vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote package "tar" is missing a security patch.

Description :

Jim Meyering discovered that tar did not properly verify the validity
of certain header fields in a GNU tar archive. By tricking an user
into processing a specially crafted tar archive, this could be
exploited to execute arbitrary code with the rights of the user.

The tar version in Ubuntu 4.10 is not affected by this vulnerability.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- tar-1.15.1-2ubuntu0.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001
$99.99
Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001 picture3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B
$250.0
3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA  Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B pictureNETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port
$90.0
NETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port pictureJC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0
$1999.0
JC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.