Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN249-1 : xpdf, poppler, kdegraphics vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN249-1 : xpdf, poppler, kdegraphics vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
xpdf, poppler, kdegraphics vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- kamera
- kcoloredit
- kdegraphics
- kdegraphics-dev
- kdegraphics-doc-html
- kdegraphics-kfile-tests
- kdvi
- kfax
- kgamma
- kghostview
- kiconedit
- kmrml
- kolourpaint
- kooka
- kpdf
- kpovmodeler
- kruler
- ksnapshot
- ksvg
- kuickshow
- kview
- kviewshell
- libkscan-dev
- libkscan1
- libpoppler-dev
- libpoppler-glib-dev
- libpoppler-qt-dev
- libpoppler0c2
- libpoppler0c2-glib
- libpoppler0c2-qt
- poppler-utils
- xp
[...]

Description :

The splash image handler in xpdf did not check the validity of
coordinates. By tricking a user into opening a specially crafted PDF
file, a possible hacker could exploit this to trigger a buffer overflow
which could lead to arbitrary code execution with the rights of
the user.

The poppler library and kpdf also contain xpdf code, and thus are
affected by the same vulnerability.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- kamera-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kcoloredit-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kdegraphics-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kdegraphics-dev-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kdegraphics-doc-html-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kdegraphics-kfile-tests-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kdvi-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kfax-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kgamma-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kghostview-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- kiconedit-3.4.3-0ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- k
[...]


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Brocade EMC DS-4900B 4900 64 Port 4Gbps FC Fibre Channel SAN Switch + SFP's
$269.99
Brocade EMC DS-4900B 4900 64 Port 4Gbps FC Fibre Channel SAN Switch + SFP's pictureFACTORY SEALED GENUINE Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP MODULE
$75.0
FACTORY SEALED GENUINE Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP MODULE pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE SFP+ Transceiver Module MMF 850nm 10-2415-03
$24.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE SFP+ Transceiver Module MMF 850nm 10-2415-03 picture*NEW* HP original X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm JD062A SFP-GE-40K-1550-SM
$245.0
*NEW* HP original X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm JD062A  SFP-GE-40K-1550-SM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.