Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN228-1 : curl vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN228-1 : curl vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
curl vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- curl
- libcurl2
- libcurl2-dbg
- libcurl2-dev
- libcurl2-gssapi
- libcurl3
- libcurl3-dbg
- libcurl3-dev
- libcurl3-gssapi


Description :

Stefan Esser discovered several buffer overflows in the handling of
URLs. By attempting to load an URL with a specially crafted invalid
hostname, a local attacker could exploit this to execute arbitrary
code with the rights of the application that uses the cURL
library.

It is not possible to trick cURL into loading a malicious URL with an
HTTP redirect, so this vulnerability was usually not exploitable
remotely. However, it could be exploited locally to e. g. circumvent
PHP security restrictions.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- curl-7.14.0-2ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libcurl2-7.11.2-12ubuntu3.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- libcurl2-dbg-7.12.0.is.7.11.2-1ubuntu0.3 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libcurl2-dev-7.11.2-12ubuntu3.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- libcurl2-gssapi-7.12.0.is.7.11.2-1ubuntu0.3 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libcurl3-7.14.0-2ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libcurl3-dbg-7.14.0-2ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libcurl3-dev-7.14.0-2ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libcurl3-gssapi-7.14.0-2ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

NEW Dell Powerconnect M8024-SFP+ N805D 10ge Sfp+ 4x Port Uplink Module 1yr Wrnty
$250.0
NEW Dell Powerconnect M8024-SFP+ N805D 10ge Sfp+ 4x Port Uplink Module 1yr Wrnty pictureJuniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000BASE-LX SFP Optic 740-011614 1 Year Warranty
$29.0
Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000BASE-LX SFP Optic 740-011614 1 Year Warranty pictureAlcatel-Lucent 1AB410060001 CRPI 3-7 SFP+ 10G 10km I-Temp S1.1
$150.0
Alcatel-Lucent 1AB410060001 CRPI 3-7 SFP+ 10G 10km I-Temp  S1.1 pictureCisco DS-SFP-FC16G-LW 16Gbps SFP+ Fibre Channel 1310nm 10km LW SFP+ 10-2673-01
$49.0
Cisco DS-SFP-FC16G-LW 16Gbps SFP+ Fibre Channel 1310nm 10km LW SFP+ 10-2673-01 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.