Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN222-2 : perl vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN222-2 : perl vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
perl vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libcgi-fast-perl
- libperl-dev
- libperl5.8
- perl
- perl-base
- perl-debug
- perl-doc
- perl-modules
- perl-suid


Description :

USN-222-1 fixed a vulnerability in the Perl interpreter. It was
discovered that the version of USN-222-1 was not sufficient to handle
all possible cases of malformed input that could lead to arbitrary
code execution, so another update is necessary.

Original advisory:

Jack Louis of Dyad Security discovered that Perl did not
sufficiently check the explicit length argument in format strings.
Specially crafted format strings with overly large length arguments
led to a crash of the Perl interpreter or even to execution of
arbitrary attacker-defined code with the rights of the user
running the Perl program.

However, this attack was only possible in insecure Perl programs
which use variables with user-defined values in string
interpolations without checking their validity.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libcgi-fast-perl-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libperl-dev-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libperl5.8-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- perl-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- perl-base-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- perl-debug-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- perl-doc-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- perl-modules-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- perl-suid-5.8.7-5ubuntu1.2 (Ubuntu 5.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+
$59.95
94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+ pictureLot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2
$79.99
Lot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2 pictureTP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to
$39.46
TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to pictureCisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02
$17.99
Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.