Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN207-1 : php4 vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN207-1 : php4 vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
php4 vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libapache-mod-php4
- libapache2-mod-php4
- php4
- php4-cgi
- php4-cli
- php4-common
- php4-curl
- php4-dev
- php4-domxml
- php4-gd
- php4-imap
- php4-ldap
- php4-mcal
- php4-mhash
- php4-mysql
- php4-odbc
- php4-pear
- php4-recode
- php4-snmp
- php4-sybase
- php4-universe-common
- php4-xslt


Description :

A bug has been found in the handling of the open_basedir directive
handling. Contrary to the specification, the value of open_basedir
was handled as a prefix instead of a proper directory name even if it
was terminated by a slash ('/'). For example, this permited PHP scripts
to access the directory /home/user10 when open_basedir was configured
to '/home/user1/'.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libapache-mod-php4-4.3.10-10ubuntu3.5 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- libapache2-mod-php4-4.3.10-10ubuntu4.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-4.3.10-10ubuntu4.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-cgi-4.3.10-10ubuntu4.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-cli-4.3.10-10ubuntu4.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-common-4.3.10-10ubuntu4.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-curl-4.3.10-10ubuntu3.5 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-dev-4.3.10-10ubuntu4.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-domxml-4.3.10-10ubuntu3.5 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-gd-4.3.10-10ubuntu3.5 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- php4-imap-4.3.10-10ubuntu3.5 (Ub
[...]


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+
$59.95
94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+ pictureLot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2
$79.99
Lot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2 pictureTP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to
$39.46
TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to pictureCisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02
$17.99
Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.