Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN204-1 : openssl vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN204-1 : openssl vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
openssl vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libssl-dev
- libssl0.9.7
- openssl


Description :

Yutaka Oiwa discovered a possible cryptographic weakness in OpenSSL
applications. Applications using the OpenSSL library can use the
SSL_OP_MSIE_SSLV2_RSA_PADDING option (or SSL_OP_ALL, which implies the
former) to maintain compatibility with third party products, which is
achieved by working around known bugs in them.

The SSL_OP_MSIE_SSLV2_RSA_PADDING option disabled a verification step
in the SSL 2.0 server supposed to prevent active protocol-version
rollback attacks. With this verification step disabled, a possible hacker
acting as a "man in the middle" could force a client and a server to
negotiate the SSL 2.0 protocol even if these parties both supported
SSL 3.0 or TLS 1.0. The SSL 2.0 protocol is known to have severe
cryptographic weaknesses and is supported as a fallback only.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libssl-dev-0.9.7g-1ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- libssl0.9.7-0.9.7g-1ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- openssl-0.9.7g-1ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

USED Cisco GLC-SX-MM 30-1301-01 GE SFP LC Connector SX Transceiver FULLY WORKING
$6.25
USED Cisco GLC-SX-MM 30-1301-01 GE SFP LC Connector SX Transceiver FULLY WORKING pictureBrocade TurboIron TI-24X-AC 24 Port 10GbE SFP+ Switch With RPS11 Foundry
$1495.0
Brocade TurboIron TI-24X-AC 24 Port 10GbE SFP+ Switch With RPS11 Foundry pictureFoundry FESX424-POE Gigabit L3 POE Switch 802.3af Fastiron Edge 24 Port + 4 SFP
$295.0
Foundry FESX424-POE Gigabit L3 POE Switch 802.3af Fastiron Edge 24 Port + 4 SFP pictureCisco Nexus N3K-C3064PQ-10GX Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-LAN1K9
$2495.0
Cisco Nexus N3K-C3064PQ-10GX Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-LAN1K9  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.