Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN151-4 : rpm vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN151-4 : rpm vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
rpm vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- librpm-dev
- librpm4
- lsb-rpm
- rpm


Description :

USN-148-1 and USN-151-1 fixed two security flaws in zlib, which could
be exploited to cause Denial of Service attacks or even arbitrary code
execution with malicious data streams.

Since lsb-rpm is statically linked against the zlib library, it is also
affected by these issues. The updated packagages have been rebuilt
against the fixed zlib.

Please note that lsb-rpm is not officially supported (it is in the "universe"
component of the archive).

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- librpm-dev-4.0.4-31ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- librpm4-4.0.4-31ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- lsb-rpm-4.0.4-31ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)
- rpm-4.0.4-31ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+
$59.95
94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+ pictureLot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2
$79.99
Lot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2 pictureTP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to
$39.46
TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to pictureCisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02
$17.99
Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.