Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN151-2 : dpkg, ia32-libs, amd64-libs vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN151-2 : dpkg, ia32-libs, amd64-libs vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
dpkg, ia32-libs, amd64-libs vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- amd64-libs
- amd64-libs-dev
- dpkg
- dpkg-dev
- dpkg-doc
- dselect
- ia32-libs
- ia32-libs-dev


Description :

USN-148-1 and USN-151-1 fixed two security flaws in zlib, which could
be exploited to cause Denial of Service attacks or even arbitrary code
execution with malicious data streams.

Most applications use the shared library provided by the "zlib1g"
package
however, some packages contain copies of the affected zlib
code, so they need to be upgraded as well.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- amd64-libs-1.1ubuntu0.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- amd64-libs-dev-1.1ubuntu0.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- dpkg-1.10.27ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- dpkg-dev-1.10.27ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- dpkg-doc-1.10.27ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- dselect-1.10.27ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- ia32-libs-0.5ubuntu3.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- ia32-libs-dev-0.5ubuntu3.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module Multi-mode MiniGBIC LC interface Up to ...
$38.71
TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module Multi-mode MiniGBIC LC interface Up to ... pictureQUANTA LB6M 24 x 10GB SFP+ Switch
$299.0
QUANTA LB6M 24 x 10GB SFP+ Switch pictureWS-C3750G-24TS-S, Cisco Catalyst 3750 24 10/100/1000 + 4 SFP
$67.99
WS-C3750G-24TS-S, Cisco Catalyst 3750 24 10/100/1000 + 4 SFP  pictureHotLava Systems Sumatra HL-8G4S 4-Port SFP 8 Gbps Network Adapter
$80.0
HotLava Systems Sumatra HL-8G4S 4-Port SFP 8 Gbps Network Adapter picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.