Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN143-1 : linux-source-2.6.10, linux-source-2.6.8.1 vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN143-1 : linux-source-2.6.10, linux-source-2.6.8.1 vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
linux-source-2.6.10, linux-source-2.6.8.1 vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- linux-doc-2.6.10
- linux-doc-2.6.8.1
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-386
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686-smp
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-generic
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8-smp
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-xeon
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-k7
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-k7-smp
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-power3
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-power3-smp
- linux-header
[...]

Description :

A Denial of Service vulnerability has been discovered in the ptrace()
call on the amd64 platform. By calling ptrace() with specially crafted
("non-canonical") addresses, a local attacker could cause the kernel
to crash. This only affects the amd64 platform. (CVE-2005-1762)

ZouNanHai discovered that a local user could hang the kernel by
invoking syscall() with specially crafted arguments. This only affects
the amd64 platform when running in the 32 bit compatibility mode.
(CVE-2005-1765)

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- linux-doc-2.6.10-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-doc-2.6.8.1-2.6.8.1-16.20 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-386-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686-smp-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-generic-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8-smp-2.6.10-34.3 (Ubuntu 5
[...]


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail
$108.61
New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail pictureNew Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B
$84.76
New Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B pictureNew D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600
$1429.71
New D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600  pictureNew EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por
$173.14
New EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.