Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN136-2 : binutils regression


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN136-2 : binutils regression

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
binutils regression

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- binutils
- binutils-dev
- binutils-doc
- binutils-multiarch


Description :

It was discovered that the packages from USN-136-1 had a flawed patch
with regressions that caused the ld linker to fail. The updated
packages fix this.

We apologize for the inconvenience.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- binutils-2.15-5ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- binutils-dev-2.15-5ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- binutils-doc-2.15-5ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- binutils-multiarch-2.15-5ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

GLC-BX-D - 1000BASE-BX20 SFP SMF Tx1550nm/Rx1310nm 20km (Compatible with Cisco)
$4.99
GLC-BX-D - 1000BASE-BX20 SFP SMF Tx1550nm/Rx1310nm 20km (Compatible with Cisco)  pictureCisco SG 102-24 Unmanaged Switch - 24 Ethernet Ports & 2 Combo SFP Ports
$39.99
Cisco SG 102-24 Unmanaged Switch - 24 Ethernet Ports & 2 Combo SFP Ports pictureTransition Netw. N-GLC-BX-D-80 1000BASE-BX 1550nm TX/1490nm RX single fiber Modu
$100.0
Transition Netw. N-GLC-BX-D-80 1000BASE-BX 1550nm TX/1490nm RX single fiber Modu pictureUbiquiti ER-4 EdgeRouter 4 EdgeMax 4-Port Gigabit Router with SFP, Ships fast
$165.99
Ubiquiti ER-4 EdgeRouter 4 EdgeMax 4-Port Gigabit Router with SFP, Ships fast picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.