Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN126-1 : gnutls11, gnutls10 vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN126-1 : gnutls11, gnutls10 vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
gnutls11, gnutls10 vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- gnutls-bin
- libgnutls-doc
- libgnutls10
- libgnutls10-dev
- libgnutls11
- libgnutls11-dbg
- libgnutls11-dev


Description :

A Denial of Service vulnerability was discovered in the GNU TLS
library, which provides common cryptographic algorithms and is used by
many applications in Ubuntu. Due to a missing sanity check of the
padding length field, specially crafted ciphertext blocks caused an
out of bounds memory access which could crash the application. It was
not possible to exploit this to execute any attacker specified code.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- gnutls-bin-1.0.16-13ubuntu0.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- libgnutls-doc-1.0.4-3ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libgnutls10-1.0.4-3ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libgnutls10-dev-1.0.4-3ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libgnutls11-1.0.16-13ubuntu0.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- libgnutls11-dbg-1.0.16-13ubuntu0.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- libgnutls11-dev-1.0.16-13ubuntu0.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

4 NEW ADVA 0061705844-03 SFP/2G1/850I Optical Module MM/LC
$24.95
4 NEW ADVA 0061705844-03 SFP/2G1/850I Optical Module MM/LC pictureCisco Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+ and 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-C3064PQ-10GX-B
$2595.0
Cisco Nexus 3064-X, 48 SFP+ and 4 QSFP+ ports N3K-C3064PQ-10GX-B pictureLot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001
$99.99
Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001 pictureArista DCS-7050QX-32S - (32) 40G QSFP Ports - (4) SFP Ports - w/Fans PSU Rails
$1341.35
Arista DCS-7050QX-32S - (32) 40G QSFP  Ports - (4) SFP  Ports - w/Fans PSU Rails picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.