Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN125-1 : gaim vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN125-1 : gaim vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
gaim vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- gaim
- gaim-data
- gaim-dev


Description :

Marco Alvarez found a Denial of Service vulnerability in the Jabber
protocol handler. A remote attacker could exploit this to crash Gaim
by sending specially crafted file transfers to the user.
(CVE-2005-0967)

Stu Tomlinson discovered an insufficient bounds checking flaw in the
URL parser. By sending a message containing a very long URL, a remote
attacker could crash Gaim or execute arbitrary code with the
rights of the user. This was not possible on all protocols, due to
message length restrictions. Jabber are SILC were known to be
vulnerable. (CVE-2005-1261)

Siebe Tolsma discovered a Denial of Service attack in the MSN handler.
By sending a specially crafted SLP message with an empty body, a
remote attacker could crash Gaim. (CVE-2005-1262)

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- gaim-1.1.4-1ubuntu4.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- gaim-data-1.1.4-1ubuntu4.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- gaim-dev-1.1.4-1ubuntu4.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001
$99.99
Lot of 62 HP A7446B Fiber Optic Transceivers 4G SW SFP 850nm 405287-001 picture3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B
$250.0
3HE01616AA 7750 7710 10-PORT GBE SFP MDA  Alcatel Lucent M10-1GB-SFP-B pictureNETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port
$90.0
NETGEAR ProSAFE GS110TP-200NAS 8Port PoE Gigabit Smart Managed Switch 2 SFP Port pictureJC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0
$1999.0
JC756A 48 PORT 10-GE SFP+ FIBER INTERFACE CARD LSU1TGS48SF0 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.