Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN123-1 : xine-lib vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN123-1 : xine-lib vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
xine-lib vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libxine-dev
- libxine1


Description :

Two buffer overflows have been discovered in the MMS and Real RTSP
stream handlers of the Xine library. By tricking a user to connect to
a malicious MMS or RTSP video/audio stream source with an application
that uses this library, a possible hacker could crash the client and
possibly even execute arbitrary code with the rights of the player
application.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libxine-dev-1.0-1ubuntu3.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- libxine1-1.0-1ubuntu3.1 (Ubuntu 5.04)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SRX240 Service Gateway 16-Port Firewall Security VPN SRX240H
$239.99
Juniper Networks SRX240 Service Gateway 16-Port Firewall Security VPN SRX240H pictureJuniper SA 2500 VPN Security Appliance Firewall
$59.99
Juniper SA 2500 VPN Security Appliance Firewall pictureJuniper Networks SRX110H2-VB ISDN Services Gateway srx110 (not SRX110H-VB)
$257.06
Juniper Networks SRX110H2-VB ISDN Services Gateway srx110 (not SRX110H-VB) pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$17.85
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.