Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN121-1 : openoffice.org vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN121-1 : openoffice.org vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
openoffice.org vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- openoffice.org
- openoffice.org-bin
- openoffice.org-crashrep
- openoffice.org-gtk-gnome
- openoffice.org-kde
- openoffice.org-l10n-af
- openoffice.org-l10n-ar
- openoffice.org-l10n-ca
- openoffice.org-l10n-cs
- openoffice.org-l10n-cy
- openoffice.org-l10n-da
- openoffice.org-l10n-de
- openoffice.org-l10n-el
- openoffice.org-l10n-en
- openoffice.org-l10n-es
- openoffice.org-l10n-et
- openoffice.org-l10n-eu
- openoffice.org-l10n-fi
- o
[...]

Description :

The StgCompObjStream::Load() failed to check the validity of a length
field in documents. If a possible hacker tricked a user to open a specially
crafted OpenOffice file, this triggered a buffer overflow which could
lead to arbitrary code execution with the rights of the user
opening the document.

The update for Ubuntu 5.04 (Hoary Hedgehog) also contains a
translation update: The "openoffice.org-l10n-xh" package now contains
actual Xhosa translations (the previous version just shipped English
strings).

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- openoffice.org-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- openoffice.org-bin-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- openoffice.org-crashrep-1.1.2-2ubuntu6.1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- openoffice.org-gtk-gnome-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- openoffice.org-kde-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- openoffice.org-l10n-af-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- openoffice.org-l10n-ar-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- openoffice.org-l10n-ca-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- openoffice.org-l10n-cs-1.1.3-8ubuntu2.3 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- open
[...]


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Brocade EMC DS-4900B 4900 64 Port 4Gbps FC Fibre Channel SAN Switch + SFP's
$269.99
Brocade EMC DS-4900B 4900 64 Port 4Gbps FC Fibre Channel SAN Switch + SFP's pictureFACTORY SEALED GENUINE Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP MODULE
$75.0
FACTORY SEALED GENUINE Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP MODULE pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE SFP+ Transceiver Module MMF 850nm 10-2415-03
$24.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE SFP+ Transceiver Module MMF 850nm 10-2415-03 picture*NEW* HP original X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm JD062A SFP-GE-40K-1550-SM
$245.0
*NEW* HP original X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm JD062A  SFP-GE-40K-1550-SM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.