Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN115-1 : kdewebdev vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN115-1 : kdewebdev vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
kdewebdev vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- kdewebdev
- kdewebdev-doc-html
- kfilereplace
- kimagemapeditor
- klinkstatus
- kommander
- kommander-dev
- kxsldbg
- quanta
- quanta-data


Description :

Eckhart Wörner discovered that Kommander opens files from remote and
possibly untrusted locations without user confirmation. Since
Kommander files can contain scripts, this would permit a possible hacker to
execute arbitrary code with the rights of the user opening the
file.

The updated Kommander will not automatically open files from remote
locations, and files which do not end with ".kmdr" any more.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- kdewebdev-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- kdewebdev-doc-html-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- kfilereplace-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- kimagemapeditor-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- klinkstatus-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- kommander-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- kommander-dev-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- kxsldbg-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- quanta-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- quanta-data-3.4.0-0ubuntu2.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

HP 10GB SR SFP+ Transceiver 455885-001, 456096-001 21CFR(J) Class 1
$22.99
HP 10GB SR SFP+ Transceiver 455885-001, 456096-001 21CFR(J) Class 1 pictureD-LINK SYSTEMS DMC-G01LC 10/100/1000BASE-T TO SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
$43.48
D-LINK SYSTEMS DMC-G01LC 10/100/1000BASE-T TO SFP MEDIA CONVERTER pictureDell C855M Emulex LPe12000 8Gb Single Port Fibre Channel HBA with SFP
$19.0
Dell C855M Emulex LPe12000 8Gb Single Port Fibre Channel HBA with SFP pictureLot of 2 Avago AFBR-57D5APZ 8Gbps SFP FC 850nm GEN 2 Transceiver Modules
$7.99
Lot of 2 Avago AFBR-57D5APZ 8Gbps SFP FC 850nm GEN 2 Transceiver Modules picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.