Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN1-1 : PNG library vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN1-1 : PNG library vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
PNG library vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- libpng10-0
- libpng10-dev
- libpng12-0
- libpng12-dev
- libpng2
- libpng2-dev
- libpng3
- libpng3-dev


Description :

Several integer overflow vulnerabilities were discovered in the PNG library.
These vulnerabilities could be exploited by a possible hacker by providing a
specially crafted PNG image which, when processed by the PNG library, could
result in the execution of program code provided by the attacker.

The PNG library is used by a variety of software packages for different
purposes, so the exact nature of the exposure will vary depending on the
software involved.

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- libpng10-0-1.0.15-6ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libpng10-dev-1.0.15-6ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libpng12-0-1.2.5.0-7ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libpng12-dev-1.2.5.0-7ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libpng2-1.0.15-6ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libpng2-dev-1.0.15-6ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libpng3-1.2.5.0-7ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- libpng3-dev-1.2.5.0-7ubuntu1 (Ubuntu 4.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module
$184.48
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Transceiver Module pictureIBM Emulex LPE12002 Dual Port 8Gb Fiber Channel FC HBA PCIe W/ SFP+ 42D0500
$104.89
IBM Emulex LPE12002 Dual Port 8Gb Fiber Channel FC HBA PCIe W/ SFP+ 42D0500 pictureGenuine Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-EM 8GBp/s SFP+ 850nm Transceiver Module
$9.35
Genuine Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-EM 8GBp/s SFP+ 850nm Transceiver Module pictureLOT OF 5 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-E5 4GBp/s SW FC GBIC SFP 850nm Transceiver Module
$3.32
LOT OF 5 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-E5 4GBp/s SW FC GBIC SFP 850nm Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.