Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Tripwire for Webpages Information Disclosure Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Tripwire for Webpages Information Disclosure Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for information disclosure vulnerability in Tripwire for Webpages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is using a product to monitor for changes in its
web pages.

Description :

The remote host is running Tripwire for Webpages, a commercial product
to monitor for changes in web pages. This information may prove useful
to anyone doing reconnaissance before launching an actual attack.

See also :

http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/2001-08/0389.html

Solution :

Set Apache's 'ServerTokens' directive to 'Prod'.

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001
$1.9
JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001 pictureCisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM)
$541.37
Cisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM) pictureCisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= )
$353.09
Cisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= ) pictureProsafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic
$178.55
Prosafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.