Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> TrendMicro ControlManager Multiple Vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

TrendMicro ControlManager Multiple Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for ControlManager version

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server is vulnerable to remote code execution.

Description :

The remote host appears to be running Trend Micro ControlManager.

The version of ControlManager is vulnerable to a buffer overrun in CGI
programs which may permit a remote attacker to execute code in the
context of ControlManager. This version is also vulnerable to a
denial of service (DoS) attack in the way it handles ISAPI requests.

Note that ControlManager under Windows runs with SYSTEM rights,
which means a possible hacker can gain complete control of the affected
host.

See also :

http://www.trendmicro.com/download/product.asp?productid=7

Solution :

Apply TrendMicro Service Pack 5 for ControlManager 3.0.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 15865, 15866, 15867

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver
$760.0
BROCADE 57-0000088-01 16GB SW SFP (12 Pack New) multimode Fiber Transceiver pictureC2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA
$83.37
C2G Arista Networks CAB-SFP-SFP-5M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC 5m TAA pictureC2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA
$162.26
C2G Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Compatible 10GBase-CU SFP+ DAC PassiveTwinax 10m TAA picture3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable
$193.68
3.1ft 1m Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M Compatible QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout Cable picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.