Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Trend Micro UPX file parsing flaw detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Trend Micro UPX file parsing flaw detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks if Trend Micro Antivirus virus pattern file is vulnerable

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote Windows host is vulnerable to a buffer overflow vulnerability.

Description :

The remote host is running Trend Antivirus, a commercial anti-virus
software package for Windows. The scan engine of the remote antivirus is
vulnerable to a UPX file parsing flaw which could potentially permit a possible hacker
to crash the scan engine or execute arbitary code.

Solution:

Upgrade virus pattern file to 4.245.00 or higher.

See also :

http://www.nessus.org/u?ddf2ff5c
http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/276432
http://www.nessus.org/u?3bbc4482

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 8.0
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:C/I:C/A:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 22449

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW FACTORY SEALED Juniper MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE 2 x 100GE, 8 x 10GE
$7995.0
NEW FACTORY SEALED Juniper MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE 2 x 100GE, 8 x 10GE pictureJuniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40
$69.99
Juniper Ethernet 1000BASE-SX-B Module PIC P-1GE-SX-B M20 M40 pictureJuniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF
$74.99
Juniper PE-10C12-ATM-MM Router PIC Module STM-4/OC-12 ATM MMF pictureJuniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card
$176.99
Juniper PB-4GE-SX 4 Port Ethernet 1000Base-SX Fiber PIC Physical Interface Card picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.