Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> Too long OPTIONS parameter


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Too long OPTIONS parameter

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Web server OPTIONS buffer overflow

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It may be possible to make the web server crash or even
execute arbitrary code by sending it a too long url through
the OPTIONS method.

Network Security Threat Level: High

Solution : Upgrade your web server.

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

QFX-SFP-10GE-SR for Juniper, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver MMF, 850nm, 300m
$26.99
QFX-SFP-10GE-SR for Juniper, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver MMF, 850nm, 300m pictureJuniper MPC4E-3D-32XGE-SFPP 32x10GE SFP+ for MX240 MX480 MX960 routers Tested
$9500.0
Juniper MPC4E-3D-32XGE-SFPP 32x10GE SFP+ for MX240 MX480 MX960  routers Tested pictureJUNIPER JX-CBL-V35-DTE V.35 Cable (DTE) for the J-Series
$45.0
JUNIPER JX-CBL-V35-DTE V.35 Cable (DTE) for the J-Series pictureJUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - EX-SFP-10GE-LR
$1841.12
JUNIPER EX SERIES SWITCHING - EX-SFP-10GE-LR picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.